Advertisement:
Post a story

News ›
Sports ›

Area track stars bring home gold from state meet

Evanston's Margaret Bamgbose, left, won a state title in the 300 hurdles. (Jeff Vorva/Tribune)

Evanston's Margaret Bamgbose, left, won a state title in the 300 hurdles. (Jeff Vorva/Tribune)

Three individuals and one relay team from the TribLocal North/Northwest suburban area won state championships at the Illinois High School Association Girls Track and Field Meet in Charleston.
In Class 3A, Evanston senior Margaret Bamgbose won the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.11 seconds on May 19 while Warren freshman Brittny Ellis had a successful debut by winning the state title in the 400 with a :54.08.
Ellis had plenty of hype coming into the meet. Even before she attended high school, she won several national AAU meet titles and in 2008 was a finalist for Sports Illustrated’s SportsKid of the Year honor.
Lake Forest senior Carolina Carmichael took first in the pole vault event with a vault of 12 feet, 6 inches.
In Class 2A, the Lakes 4×800 relay team of senior Hannah Wittman and Grace Dean and freshmen Brittani Greisbaum and Danielle Greisbaum won the Class 2A state title with a 9:25.02.
Evanston finished third with 47 points behind champion Edwardsville (51) and Belleville West (48.5). Mundelein Carmel took eighth in Class 2A.

Other top 12 finishes from the area:
Class 3A

Cary-Grove:Senior Kathie Wollney was fourth in the 300 hurdles and the 4×200 relay team finished ninth.

Crystal Lake Central: Freshman Sami Staples took ninth in the 3200 and 10th in the 1600.

Evanston: Sophomore Parker English took third in the 400 and fourth in the long jump, Bamgbose finished second in the 200 and fourth in the 100 hurdles, the 4×40 relay took fourth, the 4×100 team finished seventh and senior Jahnell Horton was 10th in the 800.

Grant: Junior Melissa Dunham was second in the discus throw and senior Kim Heersche took seventh in the high jump.

Hersey: Senior Hannah Helminiak was 11th in the discus throw.

Hoffman Estates: Sophomore Banke Oginni took second in the shot put event and senior Haley Goers was seventh in the 1600.

Loyola's Sierra Pippen competes in the preliminary round of the high jump at the state meet. (Jeff Vorva/Tribune)

Huntley: Junior Omo Tseumah was second in the high jump and junior Anthonia Moore took ninth in the 400.

Jacobs: Senior Allie Virgilio took third in the triple jump.

Lake Zurich: Senior Kaeley Ferguson took seventh in the triple jump.

Maine South: The 4×800 relay team took ninth.

Maine West: Senior Alisha Barnaby was eighth in the shot put.

Mt. Prospect: The 4×800 relay team took third, junior Lauren Poplawski was sixth in the 800, sophomore Christina Santiago was sixth in the 1600 and sophomore Erin Reese was 11th in the shot put.

New Trier: Junior Jessica Ackerman took fourth and twin sister Courtney Ackerman finished sixth in the 3200. Jessica Ackerman also finished seventh in the 800, Courtney Ackerman was second in the 1600. The 4×800 relay team finished 10th.

Niles North: Senior Annemarie Reid took 11th in the pole vault.

Palatine: The 4×800 relay team took fourth and junior Meg Jump was 10th in the triple jump.

Rolling Meadows: Junior Morgan Keller claimed third in the shot put and fourth in the discus throw.

Stevenson: Sophomore Jackie Setina tied for 12th in the high jump.

Warren: Ellis was sixth in the 200 and the 4×100 relay team took ninth.

Carmel's Megan Paul, right, placed in the top four in three events in state competition. (Jeff Vorva/Tribune)

Class 2A

Carmel:Senior Megan Paul took second in the 400, third in the 200 and fourth in the 100 and senior Shannon Baucus took seventh in the high jump.

Crystal Lake South: Senior Lexi Dahl took sixth in the pole vault.

Lakes: Freshman Danielle Griesbaum took sixth in the high jump.

Vernon Hills: The 4×400 team took second, the 4×200 relay team took fifth, junior Allison Tran was seventh in the long jump, the 4×800 team took seventh and senior Danielle Fiarito was 11th in the 1600 run.

Wauconda: Freshman Christina Meinhardt took 10th in the shot put.

Woodstock: Sophomore Maura Beattie was seventh in the 1600.

Class 1A
North Shore Country Day:
Sophomore Heather Mabie was 12th in the triple jump.

Share this story

Recommended stories