Advertisement:
Post photos

Schools galleries ›

From the community

District 99 Holds Final Recognition Ceremony of the 2011-12 School Year

District 99 began its May 21, 2012 business Board meeting in the auditorium of North High School in Downers Grove, recognizing over 160 students and staff from both North and South High School for a variety of accomplishments.

“The list of academic and athletic achievements that our students and staff have accomplished is long,” says District 99 Superintendent Dr. Mark McDonald. “Everyone in our community should be proud of our students, and the regional, state and even national recognitions that they have received.”

For a full list of those recognized, please see below.

Graduation ceremonies for both schools will be held next Friday, June 1.

North High School Recognitions

Students:

Sarah Batchu Top 2% - Class of 2012
Kayla Chapa Top 2% - Class of 2012
Anne Marie Coultrap Top 2% - Class of 2012
Hannah Henson Top 2% - Class of 2012
Michelle Hsu Top 2% - Class of 2012
Faisal Khurshid Top 2% - Class of 2012
Emily Temple-Wood Top 2% - Class of 2012
Andrea Vetrone Top 2% - Class of 2012
Kelsey White Top 2% - Class of 2012
Hannah Young Top 2% - Class of 2012
Leighanne Crawford 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 1st Place-Advertising; 3rd Place Team
Alexandru Duta 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place-Broadcast News Writing; 3rd Place Team
Ashley Hemmingway 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 4th Place-Review Writing; 3rd Place Team
Ashley Iannantone 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place Yearbook Layout Double Page Spread 3rd Place Team
Heather Johansen 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place-News Writing; 3rd Place Team
Alyssa Salela 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals 3rd Place Team
Clare Lohrmann 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 3
Erin Eglass 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 7
Elisabeth Hopkins 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 9
Veronica Pengra 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 9
Samantha Young 2011-2012 National French Exam Level 3 – Rank 9
Benjamin Eaton 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Gold Award
Tiffany Rojas 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Gold Award
Emilie Camp 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Amanda Cerney 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Angelina Crescimone 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Alaina Gallwas 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Jill Gruttadaura 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Nicole Hufstedler 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Anna Lucas 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Gianna Lucadello 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Jenna Niemi 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Shannon Pyburn 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Lindsey Tucker 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Rebecca Verzak 2012 IDTA State Tournament 2nd Place-Kick; 2nd Place-Jazz; 3rd Place-Lyrical
Dinah Jones-Tate 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Mahagani Watson 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Asante Ward-Smith 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Lauren Burries 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Melanie Hawkins 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Dawneshia Washington 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Anna Burton 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Diamond Haney 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Rahel Kassie 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Mia Blatcher 2012 IDTA State Tournament 3rd Place
Jordan Gill 2012 Skills USA State Conference 1st Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Justin Shaulis 2012 Skills USA State Conference 1st Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Megan Clevenger 2012 Skills USA State Conference 4th Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Bradford Swanson 2012 Skills USA State Conference 4th Place-3D Animation & Visualization
Christopher Schneider 2012 Skills USA State Conference 6th Place-Computer Programming Java
Chloe Pooler 2012 State Career Development Conference 2nd Place-Business Law and Ethics
Erica Ryan 2012 State Career Development Conference 2nd Place-Business Law and Ethics
Thomas Brethauer 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Kevin Brinkman 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Renald Daemicke 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Yusuf Ghani 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Neal Kosak 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Kyle Raden 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Kyle Russo 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
John Schubert 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place-Floor Exercise; 3rd Place Team
Devonte Smith 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Strahinja Sopcic 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 4th Place-Rings; 3rd Place Team
Jason Worsham 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 3rd Place Team
Luke Wychocki 2012 IHSA State Gymnastics 5th Place-Horizontal Bars; 3rd Place Team

District 99 Staff:

Elizabeth Levin 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Kathy Smith 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
John Waite 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Marty Voelker 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Jena Abrahamson 2012 IHSA State Journalism Finals Sponsoring Mentor
Toni Royster 2012 IDTA State Tournament Athenas Head Coach
Britni Mitchell 2012 IDTA State Tournament Steppers Head Coach
Leanne Fransen 2012 IDTA State Tournament Steppers Head Coach
Anthony Ciezadlo 2012 Skills USA State Conference Sponsoring Mentor
Jan Jacobson 2012 State Career Development Conference Sponsoring Mentor
Joel Kapitaniuk 2011-2012 National French Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Ruth Dukala 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Jennifer Mariman 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Nancy Turner 2011-2012 National Spanish Exam Sponsoring Mentor
Alan Bekkedal 2012 IHSA State Boys Gymnastics Head Coach
Anthony Ciezadlo 2012 IHSA State Boys Gymnastics Assistant Coach
Michael Williams 2012 IHSA State Boys Gymnastics Assistant Coach

South High School Recognitions

Students:

Mohammad Salman Ali Top 2% - Class of 2012
Rianda Artis Top 2% - Class of 2012
Heather Bird Top 2% - Class of 2012
Scott Blessing Top 2% - Class of 2012
Anthony DeCarlo Top 2% - Class of 2012
Gabrielle Fatora Top 2% - Class of 2012
Rosaley Gai Top 2% - Class of 2012
Maura Killian Top 2% - Class of 2012
Zachary Kuerschner Top 2% - Class of 2012
Kaitlyn Lapen Top 2% - Class of 2012
Lisa Ledvora Top 2% - Class of 2012
Milica Mihajlovic Top 2% - Class of 2012
William Moroney Top 2% - Class of 2012
Cory Mosiman Top 2% - Class of 2012
Brendan O’Sullivan Top 2% - Class of 2012
Mark Plantz Top 2% - Class of 2012
Joseph Sombeck Top 2% - Class of 2012
Noelle Gancero 2012 FCCLA State Medalist Gold Medal-Preschool Storytelling
Hallie Huber 2012 FCCLA State Medalist Silver Medal-Themed Cookie Decorating
Vanessa Izaguirri 2012 FCCLA State Medalist Gold Medal-Preschool Storytelling
Melanie Kaderabek 2012 FCCLA State Medalist Gold Medal-Preschool Lesson Plan
Noelle Rich 2012 FCCLA State Medalist Gold Medal-Frosted Cake Decorating
Christopher Reusz 2012 FCCLA State Medalist Gold Medal-Relish Tray and Knife Skills
Jason Viacrusis 2012 FCCLA State Medalist Silver Medal-Themed Frosted Cake Decorating
Kevin Dabrowski State Champion – Skills USA
Jackson Turner 3rd Place – Skills USA
Christopher Behnke 4th Place – Skills USA
Michael Hoffman 5th Place – Skills USA
Gregory Musil 6th Place – Skills USA
Adam Newton 2011 Illinois Drafting Educators Association State Champion – Architectural Drawing - 3D Competition
Christopher Behnke 2011 Illinois Drafting Educators Association 2nd Place – Architectural Drawing - 3D Competition
Kylie Walsh 2012 National Scholastics Art Gold & Silver Medals –Photography
Samantha Anselmo 2012 National Scholastics Art Silver Medal –Photography
Bridget Bicek 2012 National Scholastics Art Silver Medal –Photography
Eisvina Balsyte 2012 DECA State National Finalist Principles of Hospitality
David Begitschke 2012 DECA State National Finalist Creative Marketing Project, Sports & Entertainment Marketing
Timothy Chmela 2012 DECA State National Finalist Creative Marketing Project
Andrew Donnelly 2012 DECA State National Finalist Creative Marketing Project-Marketing Communication
Grant Johnson 2012 DECA State Finalist & National Qualifier 4th Place-Hotel Lodging Management
Madelynn Kuerschner 2012 DECA State National Finalist Principles of Marketing, 2012 DECA State Finalist & National Qualifier 2nd Place – Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan
Shannon McGuire 2012 DECA State National Finalist Apparel & Accessories Marketing
Jeremy Riedl 2012 DECA State National Finalist Principles of Finance
Lee Thornquist 2012 DECA State National Finalist Sports & Entertainment Marketing
Michael Trompeter 2012 DECA State National Finalist Marketing Communication
Connor Wilson 2012 DECA State National Finalist Human Resource Management
Samarth Malhotra 2012 DECA State Finalist & National Qualifier 1st Place-Professional Sales 1st Place-Accounting
Abigail Armato NCTE Achievement Award in Writing Contest Superior Writing
Ammar Kalimullah NCTE Achievement Award in Writing Contest Superior Writing
Victor Aguirre Northern Illinois School Press Association Blue Ribbon-Editorial Cartooning
Aiste Markevicius Northern Illinois School Press Association Blue Ribbon-Feature Writing
Jacqueline Pabis Northern Illinois School Press Association Blue Ribbon-Individual In-Depth Reporting
Christina Pawlowski Northern Illinois School Press Association Honorable Mention-Review Writing
Karyna Rodriguez Northern Illinois School Press Association Blue Ribbon-Feature Writing & Graphics
Bianca Smith Northern Illinois School Press Association Honorable Mention-Photography
George Tibbles Northern Illinois School Press Association Honorable Mention-Editorial Writing
Jessica Bullard 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Kristy Caithamer 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Anna Cooper 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Noelle Gancero 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Shiela Gonzales 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Ryan Haskell 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Shobana Rao 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Jacquelyn Rubik 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Emma Thibault 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Kaitlyn Trevor 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Katherina Wielgosz 2011 Caracole Yearbook – Golden Eagle (Best in Show) Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing; Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography

District 99 Staff:

South High Blueprint Northern Illinois School Press Association Bronze Certificate – Overall Publication
Agnes Filipowski Blueprint Sponsor
Kari Alore Blueprint Sponsor
South High Caracole Northern Illinois School Press Association Golden Eagle (Best in Show); Blue Ribbons in Design, Theme Development and Copy & Writing Honorable Mention in Coverage & Photography
Valerie Hardy Caracole Sponsor
Laura Rodey Caracole Sponsor
Elaine Marinakos Caracole Sponsor
Cindy Farren 2012 FCCLA Sponsor
Courtney Pesha 2012 FCCLA Sponsor
Mark Molinari 2012 Skills USA Sponsor
Jeff Schram 2012 Skills USA Sponsor
Mark Mueller 2012 Skills USA Sponsor
Michelle Lynn Art Teacher
Kathleen Myles Art Teacher
Stacey Polen DECA Sponsor
Paul Krick DECA Sponsor
Diana Benoist Nominating Teacher NCTE Achievement Awards in Writing Content
Janice Schwarze Nominating Teacher NCTE Achievement Awards in Writing Content
Jan Heiteen Hall of Fame National Federation of State High School Associations

Share this story

Flag as inappropriate

Advertisement: